Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how AerFin uses and protects any information that you give “AerFin”, including when you use this website and our services.

“AerFin” is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

“AerFin” may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What information we collect

We may collect information from you when you use our website or during your communication with us, including the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We do not usually collect sensitive personal information (which we consider to be information such as personality and private life, racial or ethnic origin, colour, membership of political parties or movements, or other such sensitive topics) but, if we do, we will ask you to specifically consent to our proposed use of that information at the time of collection.

What we do with the information we gather

We may use this information, as data controller, to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting. 
  • to contact you for market research purposes.
  • to use the information to customise the website according to your interests;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to carry out credit checks, to detect, investigate and prevent fraud and to trace debtors;
  • to help prevent, detect and deal with criminal or unsavoury acts or behaviour.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The cookies we use are non-intrusive and are used by most web sites. None of your personal details are held in these cookies. The information box below describes the cookies that the site uses and why:

Cookie

File Name

How long with the cookie stay on my computer?

Purpose

CMS

LGTCMSSESSION

Until end of session

Essential Cookies

 

These cookies are used to store server-side, user-specific information to maintain a session state for you.

This allows us to remember your preferences when you view the site. The site also uses this data to process your requests.

Some functions of the web site depend on these cookies and may not work properly, or at all, if they are disabled.

Cloudfare

_cfduid

1 year

Google Analytics

_ga

2 years

Performance Cookies:

 

These cookies are used to collect information about your use of the site.

We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

You can find out more about Google Analytics and privacy here https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Google Analytics

_gid

1 day

Hubspot Analytics

_hstc

2 years

Hubspot Analytics

_hssrc

Until end of session

Hubspot Analytics

hubspotutk

10 years

Google Analytics

_gat

1 day

Hubspot Analytics

_hssc

1 day

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website or the privacy policies thereof and different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you give to them. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.  We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.  We send most of our publications, event information and marketing communications by email, but we may from time to time use other permitted means, such as post or phone.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 

AerFin Limited
Unit D, Parc Bedwas, 
2 Greenway, 
Bedwas House Industrial Estate
Caerphilly 
CF83  8DW

Email:  [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.